Today (Tuesday) sees Scotland’s top young male rugby prospects start to go head-to-head in a month-long series of age-grade fixtures around the country which ends in the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield on Sunday, August 13.

The 22-match series across three competing BT Sport Academy age groups (under-20, 18 and 16) begins at Broadwood Stadium as Glasgow & The West face Caledonia at each of the age-grades from 4.30pm.

Series rounds will follow in Galashiels, Aberdeen and Lasswade before the finals day at BT Murrayfield in Edinburgh and will feature a number of BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy players alongside hundreds of others who have been identified and developed by their respective regions after being nominated by their clubs and schools.

Grant McKelvey, Performance Projects and Talent ID Manager at Scottish Rugby, said: “Selection of our new BT Sport Academy players for the 2017/18 season will be confirmed after the fixtures as they are of huge value to identifying and developing potentially talented players.

“We’re looking forward to a series of keenly-contested matches leading to the Finals Day at BT Murrayfield.”

BT Sport Academy fixtures

Tuesday, July 25 Broadwood Stadium

  • Glasgow & The West U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 4.30pm)
  • Glasgow & The West U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 6pm)
  • Glasgow & The West U20 v Caledonia U20 (kick-off 7.30pm)

Wednesday, July 26 –  Netherdale (4G), Galashiels

  • The Borders & East Lothian U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 4.30pm)
  • The Borders & East Lothian U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 6pm)
  • The Borders & East Lothian U20 v Edinburgh U20 (kick-off 7.30pm)

Sunday, July 30 –  Kings Park, Aberdeen

  • Glasgow & The West U16 v Edinburgh U16 (kick-off 12 noon)
  • Glasgow & The West U18 v Edinburgh U18 (kick-off 1.30pm)
  • Caledonia U16 v The Borders & East Lothian U16 (kick-off 3pm)
  • Caledonia U18 v The Borders & East Lothian U18 (kick-off 4.30pm)

Sunday, August 6 – Hawthorndem, Lasswade

  • Edinburgh U16 v Caledonia U16 (kick-off 10.30am)
  • Edinburgh U18 v Caledonia U18 (kick-off 12 noon)
  • The Borders & EL U16 v Glasgow & The West U16 (kick-off 1.30pm)
  • The Borders & EL U18 v Glasgow & The West U18 (kick-off 3.15pm)

Sunday, August 13 – BT Murrayfield Stadium, Finals Day

  • U20 3rd/4thPlay Off (kick-off 10.30am)
  • U16 Play Off (kick-off 12 noon)
  • U18 Play Off (12 noon)
  • U20 Final (kick-off 3.15pm)
  • U18 Final (kick-off 5.15pm)
  • U16 Final (kick-off 7.15pm)

All fixtures are free to attend

‘Keep It SCRUM’ for the news and views from all areas of the game – view SCRUM 96 here 

To subscribe for FREE click here